,hl=en,siteUrl='http://0ldfox.blogspot.com/',authuser=0,security_token="v_SeT2Tv8vVdKRCcG9CCW-ZdIfQ:1429878696275"/> Old Fox KM Journal : Obamacare Overseas?

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Obamacare Overseas?

From: American Citizen Services, Guatemala <*****@state.gov>
Date: Mon, Dec 10, 2012 at 8:38 AM
Subject: RE: Health Care Affordability Act benefits...
To: oldfox

Dear Terry,

Many blogs and websites address the question you bring up about how PPACA affects or doesn’t affect expatriates and Medicare in particular.  The following link may be of particular assistance:  http://www.americaninsuranceforexpats.com/expatriate-life/does-obamacare-affect-medicare/

With regard to the individual mandate provision: U.S. citizens living abroad are exempted. In addition, U.S. citizens living abroad will be ineligible to purchase coverage through any individual plan offered through an Exchange (see PPACA § 1312(f)(1)(A)(ii)).

Best regards,

American Citizen Services
U.S. Embassy Guatemala City

From: terry seale [mailto:oldfox]
Sent: Wednesday, December 05, 2012 6:14 PM
To: American Citizen Services, Guatemala
Subject: Health Care Affordability Act benefits...

Good day,

Your web site states: "Further, U.S. Medicare and Medicaid programs do not provide payment for medical services outside the United States."

Does this apply under Obamacare at present, or is it going to phase out at some future time?  Since we are still obligated for income tax, how can we be denied federal medical coverage.  Will the health insurance mandate apply to all Americans or only those resident in the States?

Many thanks,

No comments: